What is Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLS/SLES)?
skincare August 10th, 2007Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLS/SLES) is an effective foaming surfactant, which is very widely used in products from shower gels, bubble baths and shampoos to floor cleaners and washing up liquid. SLS/SLES has been used for many years and for most skin it may show little effect.
But for sensitive skin, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and those prone to skin allergies, Sodium Laureth Sulfate can result in the skin becoming dry, tight, flaky and itchy. This is even more obvious after showering or bathing since most bubble baths, shampoos and shower gels are packed with SLS/SLES.
Medical research has linked the rise in dry sensitive skin and eczema with overwashing and highlighted the use of harsh surfactants like Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLS/SLES) as the most common causes for this rise.
Try replacing your shower gel, body wash and shampoos with our elave range and rehyrate the skin with elave intensive cream. To help manage dry skin flare-ups, folllow our elave Combined Therapy Programme.
Recent Comments